top of page

Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: [27 April 2024]

 

Jays Print & Web Design ("us", "we", or "our") operates [www.jaysprintandwebdesign.com] (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

 

Information Collection And Use

 

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. This information may include your name, email address, phone number, postal address, and any additional information you provide to us voluntarily in connection with inquiries or orders for our print or web design services ("Personal Information").

 

We collect this Personal Information for the purpose of providing and improving our services, communicating with you, and processing your orders.

 

Log Data

 

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. We use cookies to collect information and improve our Site's functionality. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

 

Data Security

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We implement appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your Personal Information.

 

Third Party Disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to third parties unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of [27 April 2024] and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

Purpose of Data Collection

We collect and process your personal information for the following purposes:

To fulfil orders and provide our print and web design services to you.
To respond to inquiries, requests for information, or customer support.
To improve the quality of our services and develop new features or offerings.
To communicate with you regarding updates, promotions, or other relevant information related to our services.


Data Retention

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Upon expiration of the retention period, we will securely delete or anonymize your personal information in a manner that prevents its reconstruction, retrieval, or use.

User Rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

The right to request access to your personal data and information about how it is processed.
The right to request correction of any inaccuracies in your personal data.
The right to request deletion of your personal data under certain circumstances.
The right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes or on grounds relating to your particular situation.
The right to data portability, allowing you to receive a copy of your personal data in a commonly used and machine-readable format.
The right to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, where consent is the legal basis for processing.
To exercise any of these rights or to inquire about the processing of your personal data, please contact us using the contact information provided in this Privacy Policy.

Third-Party Services

We may use third-party service providers to assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users. These third parties may have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

International Data Transfers

Your personal data may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the United Kingdom, including the United States, where data protection and privacy laws may not offer the same level of protection as in the UK. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

GDPR Compliance

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, you have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regarding your personal data. For more information about your rights and how we process personal data subject to the GDPR, please refer to our GDPR Privacy Notice [link to GDPR Privacy Notice].

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us using the contact information provided on our website.

Data Breach Notification

In compliance with UK data protection laws, if a data breach occurs compromising the security of personal information, Jays Print & Web Design will notify affected individuals and relevant authorities as required. Notification procedures will include providing information about the breach's nature, the types of data affected, and steps individuals can take to mitigate potential harm.

User Consent

By using our website or engaging with our services, you consent to the collection, processing, and storage of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. You also consent to the use of cookies and similar tracking technologies for the purposes described herein.

 

Data Access Requests

 

Under UK data protection laws, you have the right to request access to your personal data held by Jays Print & Web Design and to request corrections or deletions of inaccurate or incomplete information. To make a data access request, please contact us using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe and in accordance with UK data protection laws.

 

Data Portability

 

Upon request, Jays Print & Web Design will provide you with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, enabling you to transfer it to another service provider. To request data portability, please contact us using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

 

Our website may use cookies, web beacons, and similar tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience, analyze website traffic, and personalize content and advertisements. By continuing to use our website, you consent to the use of these technologies as described in our Cookie Policy.

 

Legal Basis for Processing

 

Jays Print & Web Design may process your personal data based on various legal grounds, including the necessity of processing for the performance of a contract, compliance with legal obligations, protection of vital interests, consent, or legitimate interests pursued by Jays Print &

Web Design or a third party.

 

Sensitive Data

 

Jays Print & Web Design does not knowingly collect or process sensitive personal data (e.g., health information, biometric data) unless necessary for providing specific services and with your explicit consent. Any such data collected will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and processed in accordance with UK data protection laws.

 

Cross-Border Data Transfers

 

Your personal data may be transferred to, stored, and processed in countries outside the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area (EEA), where data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction. By using our services, you consent to such transfers and processing activities.

 

Privacy Shield

 

If applicable, Jays Print & Web Design complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data transferred from the European Union, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland to the United States.

 

Contact Information

 

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact Jays Print & Web Design at [insert contact details].

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

Jays Print & Web Design reserves the right to update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. Any updates or amendments will be posted on this page, and the effective date will be revised accordingly. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Retention Period

Jays Print & Web Design will retain personal data collected for the duration necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required by law or is necessary for Jays Print & Web Design's legitimate business interests. Personal data will be securely disposed of once it is no longer needed for the specified purposes.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Jays Print & Web Design has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) responsible for overseeing data protection efforts. For inquiries related to data protection or to contact the DPO, please use the contact details provided in the "Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy.

 

Right to Withdraw Consent

 

Users have the right to withdraw their consent for the processing of their personal data at any time. To withdraw consent or for further assistance, users can contact Jays Print & Web Design using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

Automated Decision Making

 

Jays Print & Web Design does not engage in automated decision-making processes, including profiling, that produce legal effects concerning users or significantly affect them in a similar manner.

 

International Data Transfers

 

Jays Print & Web Design may transfer personal data to countries outside the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Such transfers will be made in compliance with applicable data protection laws and using appropriate safeguards to ensure the protection of personal data.

 

User Rights

 

Users have the right to access, rectify, erase, restrict processing, and object to the processing of their personal data held by Jays Print & Web Design. Users also have the right to data portability, allowing them to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.

 

Complaints

 

Users have the right to lodge complaints regarding the processing of their personal data by Jays Print & Web Design with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) or another relevant data protection authority.

 

Updates to Personal Data

 

Users can request updates or changes to their personal data held by Jays Print & Web Design by contacting us using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy. Jays Print & Web Design will respond to such requests promptly and in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

Third-Party Links

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to personal data collected by Jays Print & Web Design through its website and services. Links to third-party websites or services provided on the Jays Print & Web Design website are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Users are encouraged to review the privacy policies of those third-party websites or services before providing any personal data.

 

Changes to Data Processing

 

Jays Print & Web Design reserves the right to update or amend this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our data processing practices or legal requirements. Any updates or amendments will be communicated to users through our website or other appropriate channels.

 

Legal Basis for Processing

 

The legal basis for processing personal data by Jays Print & Web Design may include contract performance, legitimate interests pursued by Jays Print & Web Design or a third party, compliance with legal obligations, or user consent where applicable.

 

Data Subject Rights Under the GDPR

 

If applicable, users have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), including the right to access personal data, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, the right to object to processing, and rights related to automated decision-making and profiling.

 

Data Breach Response Plan

 

Jays Print & Web Design has established procedures to respond to data breaches in accordance with applicable data protection laws. In the event of a data breach affecting personal data held by Jays Print & Web Design, affected users will be notified promptly as required by law.

These provisions are designed to enhance transparency, accountability, and user rights regarding the processing of personal data by Jays Print & Web Design in a business-to-business context.

User Consent

By using our website and services, you consent to the collection, processing, and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Data Minimization

 

We only collect and process personal data that is necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. We do not collect any unnecessary or excessive personal data.

 

Security Measures

 

We implement industry-standard security measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personal data. These measures include encryption, access controls, regular security assessments, and employee training.

 

Data Breach Notification

 

In the event of a data breach affecting your personal data, we will notify you and relevant authorities promptly, in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

User Education

 

We provide information to educate you about your privacy rights, how your personal data is processed, and steps you can take to protect your privacy when using our services.

 

Cross-Border Data Transfers

 

If your personal data is transferred outside the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area (EEA), we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data during such transfers.

 

Cookie Policy

 

Our Cookie Policy outlines the types of cookies we use, their purposes, and how you can manage your cookie preferences.

 

User Rights Clarification

 

You have the right to access, update, or delete your personal data held by Jays Print & Web Design. If you have any privacy-related inquiries or requests, please contact us using the information provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

Business Changes

 

In the event of changes in ownership, merger, acquisition, or other business transactions, we will inform you about how such changes may affect the handling of your personal data and any actions you may need to take.

 

These provisions aim to ensure transparency, accountability, and user rights regarding the processing of personal data by Jays Print & Web

 

Design.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law or is necessary for our legitimate business interests. Upon reaching the end of the retention period, we will securely dispose of your personal data.

 

Data Portability

 

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to transmit that data to another data controller, where technically feasible.

 

Right to Object

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, where such processing is based on our legitimate interests. We will cease processing your personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights, and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

 

Automated Decision Making

 

We do not engage in automated decision-making processes, including profiling, that produce legal effects concerning you or significantly affect you in a similar manner, unless such processing is necessary for entering into or performing a contract, is authorized by law, or is based on your explicit consent.

 

Complaints to Supervisory Authority

 

If you believe that your rights regarding your personal data have been infringed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) or another relevant data protection supervisory authority in the European Union.

 

Updates to Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to update or amend this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our data processing practices or legal requirements. Any updates or amendments will be communicated to you through our website or other appropriate channels.

 

Legal Basis for Processing

 

The legal basis for processing your personal data may include consent, contract performance, compliance with legal obligations, protection of vital interests, tasks carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us, or our legitimate interests or those of a third party, where such interests are not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

Sensitive Personal Data

 

We do not intentionally collect or process sensitive personal data (also known as special categories of personal data) unless required for specific purposes and with your explicit consent or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

These additional legal provisions aim to provide further clarity on your rights and our obligations regarding the processing of your personal data by Jays Print & Web Design.

This Privacy Policy was updated again on [28 April 2024] and may be updated or amended from time to time. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Your continued use of our website after the posting of any modifications constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

bottom of page